U.S. Route 64 (US 64) is an east–west US Highway in northern Arizona and New Mexico in American Truck Simulator. It runs from US 160 in Teec Nos Pos to US 87 in Raton. In real life, US 64 runs 2326 miles (3743 km) from Teec Nos Pos, AZ, to Nags Head, NC.
The Steam achievement "Forest Shortcut" can be unlocked by driving on a dirt road forming a shortcut between two segments of US 64.
Course[]
US 64 begins at its intersection with US 160 in Teec Nos Pos, AZ, and shortly after its beginning enters New Mexico. The highway here descends into Red Wash, where the massive volcanic neck named Ship Rock can first be seen, and rises to the town of Shiprock, where it intersects with US 491 and crosses the San Juan River. After running along the San Juan for a ways, the highway reaches Farmington, where it splits in two: US 64 Business runs through the town's central business district on Broadway and Main Street, while US 64 Bypass, intended for through traffic, runs along the southern edge of the town on Murray Drive. The mainline routing of US 64 follows the bypass.
The section between Farmington and Interstate 25 is considered among the most scenic routes in the game. Leaving Farmington and Bloomfield, where it intersects with US 550, the highway crosses the colorful tablelands of the Colorado Plateau, which transitions to forest; somewhere in this forest the highway crosses the Great Continental Divide. The highway soon meets with US 84, with which it runs concurrent for a stretch before splitting off just south of Tierra Amarilla. The highway then crosses the Tusas Mountains through Carson National Forest, afterwards entering the Rio Grande Rift at the southern end of the San Luis Valley, where it crosses the Rio Grande Gorge via a bridge simply named after the gorge; this bridge, standing 600 ft. over the river, is the 10th-highest bridge in the US. Out of the valley the highway reaches the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, a large range of the Southern Rocky Mountains. The highway first crosses the Taos Mountains, a subrange of the Sangre de Cristos, via Palo Flechado Pass, a tricky route with several switchbacks; the largest of these switchbacks can be bypassed with an unmarked dirt shortcut, which, after driving it for the first time, gives the Forest Shortcut achievement. The highway then enters the valley of Cieneguilla Creek, where it passes through the town of Eagle Nest below many snow-capped peaks, a mountain to the west being Wheeler Peak, the highest point of New Mexico. The highway then traverses the Cimarron Range, another daunting, yet scenic, route. After running through Cimarron Canyon the highway exits the mountains and currently terminates at Interstate 25.
Cities[]
Junction list[]
Arizona[]
Location | mi | km | Destinations | Facilities | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teec Nos Pos | 0 | 0 | US 160 – Kayenta, Four Corners, Cortez | West terminus |
New Mexico[]
Location | mi | km | Destinations | Facilities | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shiprock | 37 | 60 | US 491 south – Gallup | TOTSO: west end of US 491 concurrency | |
44 | 70 | US 491 north – Cortez | East end of US 491 concurrency | ||
Farmington | 61 | 98 | US 64 Bus. East (Broadway) – Farmington | TOTSO | |
61 | 99 | Miller Ave – Crownpoint, Hospital | |||
64 | 103 | Volvo dealer | |||
64 | 103 | US 64 Bus. West (Main Street) – Downtown Farmington | |||
Bloomfield | 68 | 110 | US 550 south – Albuquerque | West end of US 550 concurrency | |
72 | 116 | US 550 north – Durango | East end of US 550 concurrency | ||
149 | 241 | US 84 north – Pagosa Springs | TOTSO: West end of US 84 concurrency | ||
Tierra Amarilla | 157 | 252 | Gas station, rest area | ||
168 | 271 | US 84 south – Santa Fe | TOTSO: East end of US 84 concurrency | ||
Eagle Nest | 286 | 460 | Gas station | ||
287–288 | 462–464 | Rest area | |||
361 | 581 | I-25 south – Santa Fe | TOTSO: West end of I-25 concurrency; I-25 exit 419 | ||
Raton | 378 | 609 | I-25 north – Trinidad | TOTSO: East end of I-25 concurrency; I-25 exit 450 | |
387 | 624 | I-25 BL north – Trinidad | TOTSO | ||
388 | 625 | I-25 – Santa Fe, Trinidad | West end of US 87 concurrency; I-25 exit 451 | ||
389 | 626 | Truck stops | East terminus in game |
Business Routes[]
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors). |
Cities[]
US 64 has a business route in one city:
New Mexico[]
Farmington[]
The Farmington Business Loop is a 3-mile (5-kilometer) business route of US 64, serving the city of Farmington. It begins along Broadway, then turns onto Main Street for the remainder of its route.
mi | km | Destinations | Facilities | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
US 64 (Broadway) continues west | ||||
0 | 0 | US 64 – Shiprock, Murray Drive (Farmington Bypass) | Western Terminus US 64 East signed as US 64 Bypass | |
0 | 0 | Main Street | TOTSO | |
0 | 1 | Lake Street | Depots: 1 |
|
1 | 2 | Miller Ave | Depots: 2 | |
1 | 2 | Pinion Street | Depots: 1 | |
1 | 2-5 | Downtown Farmington | ||
3 | 5 | US 64 – Murray Drive (Farmington Bypass), Santa Fe |
History[]
- In the initial version of the New Mexico map expansion DLC, the section of US 64 from US 160 and US 191 in Mexican Water to Interstate 25 south of Raton was added.
- In update 1.32, the concurrency with US 550 in Bloomfield was added and a previously inaccessible at-grade three-way junction at the west end of the concurrency made accessible.
- In update 1.35, the junction with US 160 and US 191 in Mexican Water was rebuilt and changed from one to two at-grade three-way junctions, with US 191 extending north to Utah from the second junction.
- In update 1.36, the concurrency with US 84 and an at-grade three-way junction at the west end of the concurrency were added.
- In update 1.39, the west terminus was truncated to a new at-grade three-way junction with US 160 in Teec Nos Pos as US 160 was extended east.
- In update 1.44, the section of US 64 from Interstate 25 south of Raton to US 87 in Raton was added.
Gallery[]
See also[]
Arizona | |
---|---|
Cities | Camp Verde - Clifton - Ehrenberg - Flagstaff - Grand Canyon Village - Holbrook - Kayenta - Kingman - Nogales - Page - Phoenix - San Simon - Show Low - Sierra Vista - Tucson - Yuma |
Highways | Interstate 8 - Interstate 10 (Business routes) - Interstate 15 - Interstate 17 - Interstate 19 - Interstate 40 (Business routes) US 60 - US 64 - US 70 - US 89 - US 89A - US 93 - US 95 - US 160 - US 163 - US 180 - US 191 SR 51 - SR 61 - SR 64 - SR 66 - SR 77 - SR 85 - SR 89 - SR 90 - SR 92 - SR 98 - SR 260 - SR 303 - SR 389 |
See also | List of landmarks in Arizona - List of Truck Stops in Arizona |
New Mexico | |
---|---|
Cities | Alamogordo - Albuquerque - Artesia - Carlsbad - Clovis - Farmington - Gallup - Hobbs - Las Cruces - Raton - Roswell - Santa Fe - Socorro - Tucumcari |
Highways | Interstate 10 - Interstate 25 - Interstate 40 US 54 - US 60 - US 62 - US 64 - US 70 - US 82 - US 84 - US 87 - US 160 - US 180 - US 285 - US 380 - US 412 - US 491 - US 550 NM 18 - NM 104 - NM 209 - NM 218 - NM 237 - NM 292 - NM 348 - NM 418 - NM 529 - NM 597 - NM 599 |
See also | List of landmarks in New Mexico - List of Truck Stops in New Mexico |